Smith Family

First Generation

My ancestor was William Booker Smith (ca. 1809-1858) m. Catherine Frances Clark (1812-1861)

I have conflicting information regarding the identity of William's parents. For a long time my web page stated that he was the son of Isaac Smith and Sarah Hancock, based on notes I found in my grandmother's papers. However, I was told by Mel Harris that a family Bible that belonged to Lora Pope Smith Jennings states that Isaac Watt Smith and Sarah Hancock, who married in 1784 in Charlotte Co. VA, had a son William Finney Smith, born 1789.

Based on this information, I speculated here that my William Booker Smith might actually be the son of Robert Smith (1765-1830) and Rebecca Booker. An excerpt from another family Bible, quoted both in the Ackerly Our Kin book and in a handwritten sheet from Julia Asher, names only the following three children for Robert and Rebecca:

Sally Sterling Smith (1790-1832) m. Richard Thornton, Charlotte Co. VA 1810
Mary B. Smith (1792-1832)
Robert Smith (1794-1879) m. 1) Susan Watlington, 2) Jane Amanda Moseley Smith, d/o Isaac Watt Smith and Sarah Hancock

Both Robert and Rebecca lived long enough to have more children after these. They were in the right location to be the parents of William Booker Smith, and this would account for his middle name. I've tried to find a will or other papers for Robert, but have been unsuccessful to date. Is anyone else researching this family?

Recently I uncovered the source of my grandmother's information stating that William was the son of Isaac and Sarah. This was based on a death record in Rustburg VA, quoted in a letter by Marian Asher Fawcett of Campbell County, which states that William was the son of Isaac Smith and Sarah Hancock, daughter of Dudley Hancock [see transcription of this letter].

The 1784 marriage record for Isaac Smith and Sarah Hancock names her father as Anthony Hancock, but the letter says that death record for William Booker Smith gives Sarah's father as Dudley Hancock. Could there be two different Isaac Smith / Sarah Hancock couples? Sarah who married in 1784 must have been born no later than about 1768, and probably a little earlier than that. William Booker Smith's exact birthdate is unknown, but is estimated from his gravestone, which states that he died 13 Dec 1858 "in the 49th year of his age". This is consistent with the 1850 census, which lists him as age 40.

Isaac and Sarah had a son Isaac W. Smith, born 11 Nov 1791 (based on the family Bible records sent by Mel Harris). I have no information on his wife or children. Could he possibly also have married someone named Sarah Hancock?

Second Generation

Children of William Booker Smith and Catherine Clark
Watson T. Smith (1834-?)
Robert B. Smith (ca. 1835-?)
Mary Ann Smith (1837-1885) m. 1) Francis Thomas Pollard (1824-1862), 2) Ellis Holcombe
Susan Elizabeth Smith (1839-1907) m. Hugh Elliotte (1846-1916)
William Smith (1842-?); not named in his father's will, may have died young
John Smith (1844-?)
Orthodox Creed Smith (1846-?) m. Mary Cabell
Adolphus Smith (1849-1892) m. Nanny Thornburg

William's will refers to his oldest son as Watson, but his name appears in some family materials as Watt or Wyatt.

Third Generation

Children of Susan Elizabeth Smith and Hugh Elliotte
Annie Newton Elliotte (1874-?) m. Robert Waddell
Mary Walton Elliotte (1875-1949) m. J.B. Council Brown
Orthodox Creed Carrington Elliotte (1880-1972) m. 1) Edith Thompson, 2) Roxie Irving
Walter Scott Elliotte (1882-1950) m. 1) Ethel Rodin, 2) Edith Sturgis

Susan Smith Elliotte also brought up the daughters of her sister Mary Ann Smith Pollard Holcombe, who died in 1885.


Children of Orthodox Creed Smith and Mary Cabell
Craighead Cabell Smith (ca. 1873-?) m. Celestia Essie Wade
Irene Smith (ca. 1876-?) died young
Paul Carrington Smith (ca. 1877-?) m. Virginia T. _____
Roy Cabell Smith (ca. 1888-?)

That's Roy at the top of the page. Her identification is confirmed by her DAR registry, number 58609 (volume 58, page 209); she claimed membership through her ancestor Col. Joseph Cabell of Virginia (1732-1798), her mother's gg-grandfather. The DAR information is quoted on-line in a WorldConnect file called "Tunstall Descendants", by Michelle Woodham.

Family information that I received said she did not marry, but she's a rather distant cousin, and I wasn't able to verify this. Since then, I've found an on-line file naming her as the wife of George Wilson Cabell, which I believe is correct. They appear together in the 1930 census in Washington DC, and she is listed as Roy S. Cabell. If this is correct, then she may be the Roy Cabell born 27 March 1888, died Jun 1974, last residence Phoenix AZ. Can anyone confirm?


Marshall, Thomas E., III, Some Descendants of Anthony Hancock and Son Martin Hancock of Red House, Virginia, 1983, LDS film 1321194/11

Charlotte Co. VA marriage bonds

Hat Creek, Campbell Co. VA, cemetery records

Personal communications to Elizabeth Pollard Jerome and Elizabeth Holder from Julia Asher and Marian Asher Fawcett of Campbell Co. VA. See my Hat Creek pages for more information.

Virginia Genealogist 19, pp. 287-290 (1975), a transcript of a 16 page personal book that belonged to Catherine Clark Smith. A photocopy of the original is in the Virginia State Library. Birthdates etc. for this family in this database are primarily from this source. Julia Asher stated that this notebook was found by Katherine Smith, daughter of Kate Holcombe and James Robert Smith, among her mother's possessions. The book appears to have been made by William Irvin for his niece Catherine Clark.

This page was revised on May 15, 2008, with corrected information about Roy Cabell Smith. On June 11, 2008, I substantially revised the discussion of the possible parents of William Booker Smith.

back to home page

Elizabeth Harris,